June 10-12 2022 
@ The Grand Theatre
114 N Waggoner St, Electra, TX 76360
#COWPOKESFF 
[email protected]
TWITTER CIFF
INSTAGRAM CIFF
FACEBOOK CIFF
Home
Cowpokes Int'l Film Festival
2022 COWPOKES AWARD NOMINEES
​1. Best Feature Film Nominations
    Who Is It?
  ​  Before Breaker Wakes

2. Best Short Nominations
    All Else Fails
    Birthday Boy
    Brunch Before Baptism
    Gal Manns Skrik
    Ghost Trippers
    Kristin Wants a Car
    Soledad
    Stranger in the Night
    The Lights of Dawn
    The Mystery Murder
    Time Will Let Me

3. Best Mini Short Nominations
    Feast
    Terminator: Bad Judgment Day
    The Count
    The Angel and the Devil

4. Best Western Feature Nominations
    Headin' For Mexico
   The Bounty Men
   Once Upon a Time in the Wasteland
​   Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell

​5. Best Western Short Nominations
    A Bad Choice
    Bang Bang
    Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone
    Lady Bandit of Arizona
    Miner's Candle
    Moon Crossing
    Nolan
    Robo Hills Texas
    Smoking Gun
    The Ballad of Emma Wright
    The Door
    The Last Bullet
    tHe uNspoken bAdge

​6. Best Mini Short Western Nominations
    A Bad Way
    Wasteland

7. Best Web Series Nominations
    Go Camp with Aurora LaRay (Mississippi)
    Bail Out - I am Lorenzo Lamas

8. Best Documentary Short Film Nominations
    Bird Lady
    Go Camp with Aurora LaRay (Mississippi)
    Ride Free or Die
    Texas Wines

9. Best Documentary Feature Film Nominations
​    Delivering Hope
    Fade In Texas

10. Best Actor (Feature) Nominations
​      Adam Rebora (Who Is It?)
  ​    Dan Perrin (Before Breaker Wakes)

11. Best Actress (Feature) Nominations
      Kristin Auge - (Who is it?)
​      Cassandra Enzler (Before Breaker Wakes)

12. Best Actor (Short) Nominations
      Theodore Carl Flood (All Else Fails)
      Dennis O'Neill (Bail Out - I am Lorenzo Lamas)
      Vince Eisenson (Birthday Boy)
      Nicholas Bordelon (Brunch Before Baptism)
      William Godby (Gal Manns Skrik)
      J.J. Perez (Ghost Trippers)
      Alan Thornburg (Kristin Wants a Car)
      Roel Nava (Soledad)
      George Torres (Stranger in the Night)
      Cotton Filgaira (The Lights of Dawn)
      Ian McKenyon (The Mystery Murder)
      George Meyers (Time Will Let Me)
​  
13. Best Actress (Short) Nominations
      Mackenzie Hoffman (All Else Fails)
      Kelsi Chandler (Birthday Boy)
      Lee Dufour (Brunch Before Baptism)
      Rebecca Guerrero (Ghost Trippers)
      Madi Pullin (Kristin Wants a Car)
      Gracie Ann Gonzalez (Soledad)
      Paola Davalos (Stranger in the Night)
      Ana Soro (The Lights of Dawn)
      Kirstie Carrizales (The Mystery Murder)
      Stephanie Rhodes (Time Will Let Me)

14. Best Actor (Mini Short) Nominations
      Avery Merrifield (Terminator: Bad Judgment Day)
      Larry Poole (The Count)

15. Best Actor (Western Feature) Nominations
      Moe Headrick (Headin' For Mexico)
      Dylan Hobbs (The Bounty Men)
      Nick Bey (Once Upon a Time in the Wasteland)
​      Drew Hirschboeck (Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell)

16. Best Actress (Western Feature) Nominations
      Whit Kunschik (The Bounty Men)
      Deena Ingley (Once Upon a Time in the Wasteland)
​      Miranda Byers (Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell)
​ 
17. Best Actor (Western Short) Nominations
       Johnny Halloran for (A Bad Choice)
       Liam David Moody (Bang Bang)
      Josep María Alejandre (Kill Them All and Don't
      Come Back Alone)
      Nick Longo (Lady Bandit of Arizona)
      Dickey Stanley (Miner's Candle)
      Moe Headrick (Moon Crossing)
      More Headrick (Nolan)
      George Meyers (Robo Hills Texas)
      Norman Butterfield (Smoking Gun)
      Dean Christensen (The Ballad of Emma Wright)
      Jeff Grennell (The Door)
      Heston Lee (The Last Bullet)
      Cal Bartlett ( tHe uNspoken bAdge)
​  
​18. Best Actress (Western Short) Nominations
      Mia Angelique (A Bad Choice)
      Liv Kathryn Moody (Bang Bang)
      Emma Ros (Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone)
      Christa Rivington (Lady Bandit of Arizona)
      Manuela Schneider (Miner's Candle)
      CJ Morrison (The Ballad of Emma Wright)
      Rae Edwards Treherne (The Door)
      Harper Lee (The Last Bullet)
      Dianne Travis ( tHe uNspoken bAdge)

19. Best Western (Mini Short) Actor Nominations
      Travis Mills (A Bad Way)
      Michael Harrelson (Wasteland)

20. Best Actor (Web Series) Nominations
      Dennis O'Neill (Bail Out - I am Lorenzo Lamas)
      Marshall R. Teague (Bail Out - I am Lorenzo Lamas)

​​21. Best Actress (Web Series) Nominations
      Aurora LaRay (Go Camp with Aurora LaRay - Mississippi)
      Nellie Sciutto (Bail Out - I am Lorenzo Lamas)

22. Best Director (Feature) Nominations
      Jim Menza (Who Is It?)
  ​    Charles Stanley (Before Breaker Wakes)

44. Best Student Western Film Nominations
      Gold, You Idiot
      Prisoner of the Desert
      Smoking Gun
      The Crusade of Felipe Espinosa
      A Bad Choice

​45. Best Sci-Fi Nominations
      Ghost Trippers
      Once Upon a Time in the Wasteland
      Paradise
      Robo Hills Texas
      Terminator: Bad Judgment Day
      The Door
      Time Will Let Me
      W.U.B.L.O (Weird Unidentified Baby-Like Organism)

46. Best Texas Made Film Nominations
      BAIL OUT - I am Lorenzo Lamas
      Ghost Trippers
      Texas Wines

47. Best Texas Made Documentary Nominations
      Texas Wines
​      Fade In Texas

48. Best Texas Made Western Nominations
      Headin' For Mexico
      The Bounty Men
​      Moon Crossing
      Nolan

49. Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
      Sean David Moody for "Bang Bang"
      Ryan Nathan Singer "Gold, You Idiot"
      Manuela Schneider for "Miner's Candle"
      Isaac Gallegos for "The Crusade of Felipe Espinosa"
      Anthony Milton & Joe Bannister for "The Mystery Murder"
      Chris Vickers-Rynecki for "A Bad Choice"

50. Best Faith Based Music Video Nominations 
      Draggin My Wagon
      If the Good Lord's Willin'

51. Best Inspirational Film Nominations
      Delivering Hope
      tHe uNspoken bAdge

52. Best Music Video Nominations
​      Black Bayou
      Just An Old Barn
      Looking for One Good Cowboy
      Miner's Candle
      No More Tears

53. Best Inspirational Music Video
      Draggin My Wagon
      If the Good Lord's Willin'
      Just An Old Barn
​  
54. Best Female Filmmaker (Music Video)
      KC LaCourse for "Looking for One Good Cowboy"
      Manuela Schneider for "Miner's Candle"
      Sheril Rodgers for "Just an Old Barn"

55. Best Female Filmmaker (Shorts) Nominations
      Manuela Schneider for "Miner's Candle"
      Lisa Belcher for "Terminator: Bad Judgment Day"
      Sadie Duarte for "The Lights of Dawn"
      Aurora LaRay (Go Camp with Aurora LaRay - Mississippi)

56. Best Originality Film Nominations
      Bang Bang  
​      Wasteland
      The Door
      Paradise

57. Best Narrator Nominations
​      Ramona Brulan for (Roxy)
​      Ed Begley for (Song of the Open Road)

58. Best Family Film Nominations
      Roxy
​      Go Camp with Aurora LaRay - Mississippi
      Paradise
      W.U.B.L.O (Weird Unidentified Baby-Like Organism)

59. Best Kids Film Nominations
      Bang Bang
      W.U.B.L.O (Weird Unidentified Baby-Like Organism)
      Paradise

60. Best Awareness Film Nominations
       tHe uNspoken bAdge
​       Delivering Hope

61. Best Cast Ensemble Nominations
      BAIL OUT - I am Lorenzo Lamas
      Nolan
      Who is It?
      Brunch Before Baptism
      Moon Crossing

62. Best Foreign Film Nominations
      Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone
      On the Edge (À la lisière)
      The Lights of Dawn
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
Event Details
Hotel/Transportation
Tickets - Live Version
2022 Selections
Synopsis
Film Schedule
23. Best Director (Short) Nominations
      Manuel Ruiz (All Else Fails)
      Alexander Julian (Birthday Boy)
      David C. Luck (Brunch Before Baptism)
      E Brett Voss & J Matt Wallace (Gal Manns Skrik)
      J. William Boothman II (Ghost Trippers)
      Alan Thornburg (Kristin Wants a Car)
      Julio Cesar Gonzalez (Soledad)
      David Butterfield (Stranger in the Night)
      Sadie Duarte (The Lights of Dawn)
      Anthony Milton & Joe Bannister (The Mystery Murder)
      George Meyers (Time Will Let Me)

24. Best Director Mini Short Nominations
      Jeff Scott Hamm (Feast)
      Lisa Belcher (Terminator: Bad Judgment Day)
      Sean George (The Count)
      Evie Atwell & Teddy Padon (The Angel and the Devil)

25. Best Director Western Feature Nominations
      Moe Headrick (Headin' For Mexico)
      Brett Bentman (The Bounty Men)
      Conner Von Kuetzing (Once Upon a Time in the Wasteland)
​      Clay Dumaw (Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell)

26. Best Director Western Short Nominations
      Sean David Moody (Bang Bang)
      Enrique Novials (Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone)
      Christa Rivington (Lady Bandit of Arizona)
      Manuela Schneider (Miner's Candle)
      Moe Headrick (Moon Crossing)
      Moe Headrfick (Nolan)
      Geroge Meyers (Robo Hills Texas)
      David Butterfield (Smoking Gun)
      Carlos Diaz (The Ballad of Emma Wright)
      Tim O'Hearn (The Door)
      Bill Foster (The Last Bullet)
      Theodore Carl Flood (tHe uNspoken bAdge)

​ 27. Best Director (Western Mini Short) Nominations
​       Buz Wallick (A Bad Way)
      Michael Muchnij (Wasteland)

28. Best Director (Web Series) Nominations
      Aurora LaRay (Go Camp with Aurora LaRay - Mississippi)
      Dennis O'Neill (Bail Out - I am Lorenzo Lamas)

​29. Best Director (Short Documentary)
      Carter Rostron (Bird Lady)
​      Aurora LaRay (Go Camp with Aurora LaRay (Mississippi)
      Randall Wilson (Ride Free Or Die)
      Robert Burks (Texas Wines)

30. Best Director (Feature Documentary)
      Jordan Orsak (Delivering Hope)
      George Meyers (Fade In Texas)

31. Best Director (Music Video
      Kasey James (Black Bayou)
​      J.J. Perez (E.V.P. - No More Tears)

32. Best Music Score/Song (Film) Nominations
      "Gotta Go" by Kilgore" (All Else Fails)
      "No More Tears" by E.V.P. (Ghost Trippers)
      The Lights of Dawn (Original Score by Daniel Angelus)
      "Glow Worm" by Abbi Berry & Ken Ballard (Who is It?)

33. Best Music Score/Song (Western Film) Nominations
      "Will It Ever Get Easier" by The Paladins (Bang Bang)
      "Miner's Candle by Carol Markstrom (Miner's Candle)
      "Badge Unspoken" by Rusty Richards (tHe uNspoken 
       bAdge)
      "Hang Me, Oh Hang Me" by Jetty Rae (Once Upon a Time 
       in the Wasteland)

34. Best Drama Feature Nominations
      Who Is It?
  ​    Before Breaker Wakes
​  
35. Best Drama Short Nominations
      All Else Fails
      Kristin Wants a Car
      Soledad
      The Lights of Dawn
      Time Will Let Me

36. Best Western Drama Feature Nominations
      Headin' For Mexico
      The Bounty Men
      Once Upon a Time in the Wasteland
​      Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell

37. Best Western Drama Short Nominations
      A Bad Choice
      Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone
      Lady Bandit of Arizona
      Miner's Candle
      Moon Crossing
      Nolan
      The Ballad of Emma Wright
      The Door
      The Last Bullet
      tHe uNspoken bAdge

38. Best Comedy Nominations
      Who is it?
      Brunch Before Baptism
      Ghost Trippers
      Kristin Wants a Car
      The Mystery Murder
      Feast
      Terminator: Bad Judgment Day
      The Count

39. Best Western Comedy Nominations
​      Bang Bang
      Smoking Gun
      Gold, You Idiot

40. Best Dramedy Nominations
      Who is it?
      Brunch Before Baptism
      Ghost Trippers
      Kristin Wants a Car
      The Count
​     Gold, You Idiot

41. Best Horror/Thriller Nominations
​      Birthday Boy
      Gal Manns Skrik
      Ghost Trippers
      Stranger in the Night
      A Bad Way
​     Feast

42. Best Suspense Nominations
      All Else Fails
      Birthday Boy
      Gal Manns Skrik
      Ghost Trippers
      Soledad
      Stranger in the Night
      The Mystery Murder
      Feast

43. Best Student Film Nominations
      Bird Lady
      The Angel and The Devil
      W.U.B.L.O
      Paradise
​      Stranger in the Night
LIMITED EDITION! SOME WITH FILM SELECTIONS & SCREENPLAY FINALIST LISTED ON THE BACK! AVAILABLE ONLINE ONLY!
CowpokesFF T-Shirts!
CIFF Virtual Version
Can't attend the live film festival in Electra Texas? We also have a vertual version. Click here for details!
2022 CIFF Award Sponsorship
PLEASE NOTE: SEVERAL AWARD NOMINEES AREN'T LISTED HERE BUT WILL BE ANNOUNCED & PRESENTED
AT THE AWARD SHOW, AT THE
GRAND THEATRE IN ELECTRA TEXAS ON SUNDAY JUNE 12TH!
.
OTHER AWARD NOMINEES INCLUDE AUDIENCE AWARD, SCREENPLAY AWARDS, TV PILOT AWARDS, MANUSCRIPT AWARDS, LYRIC AWARDS, MUSIC AWARDS, PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS, SPECIAL AWARDS, MOVIE POSTER AWARDS, ETC.
Award Nominations
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF CIFF AWARDS AT THE 2022 AWARD SHOW! 
Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., is shown above. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is June 5th 2022.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.