Home
Cowpokes Int'l Film Festival
2024 COWPOKESFF AWARD FILM NOMINEES
1. Best Feature Film Nominations
    "Blood Dried Hands"
    "Finding Nicole"
    "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

2. Best Short Film Nominations
    Sponsored by Gibbs Property Group at Jessica Hargis Realty
    "Bail Out ep 103"
    "Death by King Cake"
    "False and Baseless"
    "Static in the Ether"
    "Woman With No Name"

3. Best Mini Short Film Nominations
    "A Time For Love: I Got This"
    "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"
    "Silent Charm"

4. Best Western Feature Film Nominations
    Sponsored by BrenRock Productions LLC
    "Double-Crossed in Durango"
    "Goin' Home"
    "Robo Hills"
     "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
    "Showdown On The Brazos"

5. Best Western Short Film Nominations
    "Atascosa"
    "Double-Crossed in El Paso"
    "Salt Lake Jake"
    "What Must Be Done"
    "Woman With No Name"

6. Best Western Mini Short Film Nominations
    "Gone Fishin' "
    "Rockgut Whiskey"
     "Showdown" by Tim Ruffo

7. Best Documentary Nominations
    "The Roping Fools"
    "You Just Can't See Them From The Road"

8. Best Foreign Film Nominations
    "The Searcher"
    "Sheltered from Time"

9. Best Trailer Nominations
    "Miner Justice"
    "The Roping Fools"

10. Best Actor Nominations (Feature)
      Chance Gibbs - "Blood Dried Hands"
      Samuel French - "Blood Dried Hands"
      Mari G. - "Finding Nicole"
      Sean Whalen - "Finding Nicole"
      Jim Menza - "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

11. Best Supporting Actor Nominations (Feature)
     Jordan Walker Ross - "Blood Dried Hands"
     Jason Vandygriff - "Blood Dried Hands"
     Richard Tyson - "Finding Nicole"
     Adam Rebora - "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

12. Best Actress Nominations (Feature)
      Micha Marie Stevens - "Blood Dried Hands"
      Kaiti Wallen - "Finding Nicole"
      Shawntay Dalon - "Finding Nicole"
      Margarete Thompson - "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

13. Best Supporting Actress Nominations (Feature)
      Nellie Sciutto - "Bail Out ep 103"  
      Anna Pena - "Blood Dried Hands"
      Debra Lamb - "Finding Nicole"
      Blanca Blanco - "Finding Nicole"
      Paige Larkowski - "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

14. Best Actor Nominations (Short)
      Dennis O'Neill - "Bail Out ep 103"
      Kyle Craig - "Death by King Cake"
      Jimmie Sanders - "False and Baseless"
      Dan Perrin - "Static in the Ether"
      Jim Olson - "Woman With No Name"

15. Best Supporting Actor Nominations (Short)
      Jade Roberts - "Bail Out ep 103"
      Matthew Sauvé - "Death by King Cake"
      Jon Sanborne - "Static in the Ether"
      Chaz Lee - "Woman With No Name"

16. Best Actress Nominations (Short)
      Andrea Cohen - "Bail Out ep 103"
      Alaina Nunnally - "Death by King Cake"
      Gabbie Robichaux - "Death by King Cake"
      Patty Corres - "False and Baseless"
      Heather Gilbert - "Static in the Ether"
      Bobbi Jean Olson - "Woman With No Name"

17. Best Supporting Actress Nominations (Short)
      Penny LeLeux - "Death by King Cake"
      Raven Heart - "False and Baseless"
      Sylvia Corkill - "Static in the Ether"

18. Best Actor Nominations (Mini Short)
      Dennis O'Neill - "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      Grainger Esch - "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"
      Trevor Rock - "Silent Charm"

19. Best Supporting Actor Nominations (Mini Short)
      Mark E. Howell - "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      Dennis O'Neill - "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"

20. Best Actress Nominations (Mini-Short)
      Marcelle McDaniel - "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      Nicole Choate - "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"
      Sarah Smith - "Silent Charm"

21. Best Supporting Actress Nominations (Mini-Short)
      Veronica Clayton - "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      Marcelle McDaniel - "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"

22. Best Actor Nominations (Western Feature)
      Mike Doherty - "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      William Chandler - "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      Hayden Haviland - "Goin' Home"
      George Meyers - "Robo Hills"
      Cal Bartlett - "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
      Bill Foster - "Showdown On The Brazos"

23. Best Supporting Actor Nominations (Western Feature)
      Todd South - "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      Dale Snowberger - "Goin' Home"
      Bob Fanucchi - "Robo Hills"
      Bret Culpepper - "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
      Larry Welch - "Showdown On The Brazos"

24. Best Actress Nominations (Western Feature)
      Lorelei Redmond - "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      Charlene Houston - "Goin' Home"
      Stephanie Rhodes - "Robo Hills"
      Dianne Travis - "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
      CJ Morrison - "Showdown On The Brazos"

25. Best Supporting Actress Nominations (Western Feature)
      Lorelei Redmond - "Goin' Home"
      CJ Morrison - "Robo Hills"
      Chanel Marriott - "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
      Amanda Smith - "Showdown On The Brazos"

26. Best Actor Nominations (Western Short)
      John Castle - "Atascosa"
      Mike Doherty - "Double-Crossed in El Paso"
      Bennett Huxley Miller - "Salt Lake Jake"
      Wade Brinson - "Salt Lake Jake"
      Paul Bloom - "What Must Be Done"
      Jim Olson - "Woman With No Name"

27. Best Supporting Actor Nominations (Western Short)
      Steven Lowe - "Atascosa"
      Ken Henson - "Salt Lake Jake"
      Mark Baugher - "What Must Be Done"
      Chaz Lee - "Woman With No Name"

28. Best Actress Nominations (Western Short)
      Lorelei Redmond - "Double-Crossed in El Paso"
      Camryn Wilkinson - "Salt Lake Jake"
      Bobbi Jean Olson - "Woman With No Name"

29. Best Actor Nominations (Western Mini Short)
      Cameron Norsen - "Gone Fishin' "
      Jason Mattingly - "Gone Fishin' "
      Bob Firato - "Rockgut Whiskey"

30. Best Supporting Actor Nominations (Western Mini Short)
      Vernon Butterfield - "Gone Fishin' "
      Rey Hirales - "Gone Fishin' "
      Pat Mcintire - "Rockgut Whiskey"
      David Butterfield - "Rockgut Whiskey"

31. Best Actor Nominations (Foreign Film)
      Josep María Alejandre - "The Searcher"
      Iván Gisbert - "Sheltered from Time"

32. Best Director Nominations (Feature)
      Jason Vandygriff - "Blood Dried Hands"
      Harley Wallen - "Finding Nicole"
      Jim Menza - "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

33. Best Director Nominations (Short)
      Dennis O'Neill - "Bail Out ep 103"
      David Luck & Janssen Swent - "Death by King Cake"
      Robert Cantu - "False and Baseless"
      Matt Jenkins - "Static in the Ether"
      Rowdy Olson - "Woman With No Name"

34. Best Director Nominations (Mini Short Film)
      Dennis O'Neill - "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      Dennis O'Neill - "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"
      David Neal Butterfield - "Silent Charm"

35. Best Director Nominations (Western Feature)
      Mike Doherty - "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      Steven Mark Shaw - "Goin' Home"
      George Meyers - "Robo Hills"
      Theodore Carl Flood - "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
      Bill Foster - "Showdown On The Brazos"

36. Best Director Nominations (Western Short)
      Alex Petty - "Atascosa"
      Mike Doherty - "Double-Crossed in El Paso"
      Andrew Huxley Miller - "Salt Lake Jake"
      Paul Bloom - "What Must Be Done"
      Rowdy Olson - "Woman With No Name"

37. Best Director Nominations (Western Mini Short)
      David Neal Butterfield & Jason Mattingly - "Gone Fishin' "
      Trevor Rock - "Rockgut Whiskey"
      Aaron Bratcher - "Showdown"

38. Best Director Nominations (Foreign Film)
      Sponsored by Red Haired Lady Productions
      Enrique Novials - "The Searcher"
      Sadie Duarte - "Sheltered from Time"

39. Best Director Nominations (Trailer)
      Paul Bloom & John Marrs - "Miner Justice"
      Will Fitzpatrick - "The Roping Fools"

40. Best Director Nominations (Documentary)
      Will Fitzpatrick - "The Roping Fools"
      Keely Brazil Covello & Michaela Brazil Gillies -
      "You Just Can't See Them From The Road"
​41. Best Original Film Score Nominations
      Firoze Patel & Kaizad Patel - "Finding Nicole"
      Alan Rhody - "Salt Lake Jake"
      Grant Fonda - "You Just Can't See Them From The Road"
      Rick Balentine - "Goin' Home"

42. Best Songwriting/Music/MP3 Nominations
      "White Dream"
      "A Small Space"
      "This Old Barn"
      "With My Blessing"
      "Goin' Home"

43. Best Drama Feature Nominations
      "Blood Dried Hands"
      "Finding Nicole"
      "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

44. Best Drama Short Nominations
       "Bail Out ep 103"
       "False and Baseless"
       "The Searcher"
       "Sheltered from Time"
       "Static in the Ether"
       "Woman With No Name"

45. Best Drama Mini-Short Nominations
      "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"
      "Silent Charm"

46. Best Western Drama Feature Nominations
       "Double-Crossed in Durango"
       "Goin' Home"
       "Robo Hills"
       "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
       "Showdown On The Brazos"

47. Best Western Drama Short Nominations
      "Atascosa"
      "Salt Lake Jake"
     "What Must Be Done"
      "Woman With No Name"

48. Best Crime Drama Nominations
      "Blood Dried Hands"
      "Finding Nicole"
      "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"

49. Best Comedy Nominations
      "Bail Out Ep.103"
      "Death by King Cake"
      "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"
      "Gone Fishin' "
      "Rockgut Whiskey"

50. Best Sci-Fi Nominations
      "Robo Hills"
      "Sheltered from Time"

51. Best Fantasy Film Nominations
      "Robo Hills"
      "Sheltered from Time"

52. Best Suspense Nominations
      "Finding Nicole"
      "Woman With No Name"

53. Best Faith Based Film Nominations
      "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"

54. Best Action Film Nominations
      "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      "Double-Crossed in El Paso"
      "Salt Lake Jake"
      "Showdown On The Brazos"
      "What Must Be Done"
      "Woman With No Name"

55. Best Awareness Film Nominations
      "False and Baseless"
      "Finding Nicole"

56. Best Group Photography Nominations
      "Woman With No Name"
      "Goin' Home"

57. Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
      Mike Doherty - "Double-Crossed in El Paso"
      Paul Bloom - "What Must Be Done"

58. Best Female Filmmaker Nominations
      Sponsored by CJ Morrison
      Sadie Duarte - "Sheltered from Time"
      Keely Brazil Covello & Michaela Brazil Gillies -
      "You Just Can't See Them From The Road"

59. Best Cast Ensemble Nominations
      "Blood Dried Hands"
      "Double-Crossed in Durango"
      "Goin' Home"
      "Goons, Guns and the Gumshoe"
      "Static in the Ether"

60. Best Web Series Nominations
      "A Time For Love: I Got This"
      "A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free"
      "Bail Out ep 103"

61. Best Proof of Concept Film Nominations
      "Atascosa"
      "Miner Justice"

62. Best Texas Short Film Nominations
      Sponsored by Dependable Expendables
       A Time For Love: I Got This
       A Time For Love: The Truth Will Set You Free
       Bail Out EP 103
       False and Baseless

63. Best Texas Feature Film Nominations
      Sponsored by Dependable Expendables
      Blood Dried Hands
      Robo Hills
      Showdown On The Brazos

64. Best of Fest Westerns Nominations
      "Sheriff Walter Johnson"
      "Goin' Home"
      "Robo Hills"
      "Showdown On The Brazos"

65. Best of Fest Nominations
      "Finding Nicole"
      "Death by King Cake"
      "Blood Dried Hands"
June 21-23 2024 

#COWPOKESFF 
[email protected]
4th Annual
Event Details
Hotel/Transportation
CIFF 2024 Film Selections
2024 CIFF Award Nominations
2024 CIFF Film Schedule
INSTAGRAM CIFF
FACEBOOK CIFF
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
Festival Newsletter
CIFF Twitter
2024 CIFF T-shirts & More!
YOU CAN SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF THE CIFF AWARDS AT THE 2024 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 

The list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., is now listed. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is June 15th 2024.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2024 CIFF AWARD SPONSOR
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
2024 CIFF T-shirts & More!
PLEASE NOTE:
SEVERAL AWARDS ARE TO BE PRESENTED AT THE FESTIVAL AWARDS SHOW. NOT MENTIONED HERE INCLUDE FINALIST WINNERS IN SCREENPLAY, MANUSCRIPT, TV PILOT, MOVIE POSTER CATEGORIES, SPECIAL AWARDS, ETC.
This page is a work in progress, so changes, corrections, etc., can be made.
Cowpoke of The Year Award - Donations
Cowpoke of The Year Award - Donations
Home
PLEASE NOTE:
SEVERAL AWARDS ARE TO BE PRESENTED AT THE FESTIVAL AWARDS SHOW. NOT MENTIONED HERE INCLUDE FINALIST WINNERS IN SCREENPLAY, MANUSCRIPT, TV PILOT, MOVIE POSTER, SPECIAL AWARDS, 'COWPOKE OF THE YEAR AWARD, ETC.
Be a CIFF Award Sponsor!
Be a CIFF Award Sponsor!
Be a CIFF Award Sponsor!