The Coleman Theatre
Co-Sponsored by
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the SSUFF
Home
March 20/22 2020 
@ The Coleman Theatre
103 N. Main St. Miami, OK
#SSUFF 
[email protected]
TWITTER SSUFF
INSTAGRAM SSUFF
FACEBOOK SSUFF
3rd 
Annual Int'l
1. Best Feature Film Nominations
    Amber and Grace
    Back Focus
​    Bad Witch
    Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
    Lord Finn
    Skinny Atlas
    The Tiny House Movie

2. Best Short Nominations
    Bequest
    Colors Run
    Garage
    In Sickness & In Health
    Letters For Anniston
    Love Lives in a Void
    Memio
    Sparky & Butch
    Stream of Dreams
    The Fisherman
    Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities

3. Best Mini Short Nominations
    Another Love Story
    Beekeeping
    Get The Van Running
    Jail Lullaby
    The Nun's Kaddish
    The Other Side of Paradise
    The Rural Road
    What People Are

4. Best Western Short Nominations
    Dragon Song
    Five of Spades
    Miss Happy
    Smile
    Santa Fe Station
    Last Stand to Nowhere
    Once Upon a Woman
    Power of Prayer

5. Best Modern Day Western Nominations
    Stream of Dreams
    Trust Issues

6. Best Actor (Feature) Nominations
    Thomas Weber (Back Focus)
    Chris Kozlowski (Bad Witch)
    Ken Arnold (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
    Ben Richardson (Lord Finn)
    Dan Perrin (Skinny Atlas)
    Avai d'Amico (The Tiny House Movie)

7. Best Actress (Feature) Nominations
    Cori Rae Lauren (Amber and Grace)
    Cassie Martin (Back Focus)
    Clare Lefebure (Bad Witch)
    Kathy Searle (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
    Jamie Loy (Lord Finn)
    Heather Gilbert (Skinny Atlas)
    Andrea Hickey (The Tiny House Movie)

8. Best Supporting Actor (Feature) Nominations
    Will S. Dozier (Back Focus)
    Jackson Trent (Bad Witch)
    Darby Hinton (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
    Delno Ebie (Lord Finn)
    Keith Pannell (Skinny Atlas)
    Michael Ochotorena (The Tiny House Movie)
    Robert Carradine (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)

9. Best Supporting Actress (Feature) Nominations
    Melissa Wiehl (Amber and Grace)
    Stephanie Giancoloa (Bad Witch)
    Mary Buss (Lord Finn)
    Pamela Bell (Skinny Atlas)
    Brianna Roberts (The Tiny House Movie)
    Ellen Cotter (Back Focus)
    Michelle Nuquay (Amber and Grace)

10. Best Actor (Short) Nominations
      Ben Richardson (Assisted Living)
      Richard Pines (Bequest)
      Mark St. James (Colors Run)
      Phil E. Eichinger (Garage)
      Bryan Whorton (In Sickness & In Health)
      Clayton Henderson (Letters For Anniston)
      Johhny Zito (Love Lives in a Void)
      Danny Breslin (Memio)
      Adam Hampton (Prone to Violence)
      Ted Ferguson (Sparky and Butch)
      Noah Kershisnik (Stream of Dreams)
      Matt Tex Davis (The Other Side of Paradise)
      Nick Pernokas (Universal Circumstance)
      Edward Cowle (Winfield Historical Times...And Other 
      Oddities)

11. Best Actor (Western Short) Nominations
      Miguel Angel Romero (Calamity Jane 1882)
      John Carter Cash (Dragon Song)
      Eric Hamilton (Five of Spades)
      Taylor Brooks (Once Upon a Woman)
      Nick Mathews (Power of Prayer)
      Larry Poole (Santa Fe Station)
      Jay Pennington (Smile)

12. Best Actress (Short) Nominations
      Cassie Martin (Back Focus)
      Jenn Dlugos (Beekeeping)
      Imelda Pines (Bequest)
      Lily Eagle Elkn (Fancy Dancer)
      Caroline Kelly (Get a Clue)
      Audrey Moore (Get The Van Running)
      Sarah N. Smith (In Sickness and in Health)
      Anniston Ross (Letters for Anniston)
      Nannette Deasy (Love Lives in a Void)
      Kate McIntyre (Memio)
      Marlyn Mason (Sparky and Butch)
      Stacy Wilk (Stream of Dreams)
      Catherine Williams (The Other Side of Paradise)
      Karen Garlitz (What People Are)
      Talia Ryder (Winfield Historical Times...And Other 
      Oddities)

 13. Best Actress (Western Short) Nominations
      Natalia Gomara (Calamity Jane 1882)
      Ana Cristina Cash (Dragon Song)
      Chelah Horsdal (Last Stand to Nowhere)
      Sarah Sampino (Power of Prayer)
      Brooke McCormick (Santa Fe Station)
      Destiny Hallman (Smile)
      Lauren O'Keeffe (Five of Spades)

14. Best Supporting Actor (Short) Nominations
      David Lee Anderson (Assisted Living)
      Eric Schumacher (Bequest)
      Sidney Flack (In Sickness and in Health)
      Mark Adam Goff (Prone to Violence)
      Richard Folmer (Sparky and Butch)
      Adrian LaGuette (Universal Circumstance)
      Carter Brown (What People Are)
      Derek Martin (Winfield Historical Times...And Other 
      Oddities)

15. Best Supporting Actor (Western Short) Nominations
      Gabriel Rueda (Calamity Jane 1882)
      Eric Hamilton (Dragon Song)
      Mike Carr (Five of Spades)
      Wayne Hodges (Once Upon a Woman)
      Dustin Roller (Santa Fe Station)
      K. R. Wood (Smile)
      Joseph Cash (Dragon Song)
      Sweepy Walker (Five of Spades)

​16. Best Supporting Actress (Short) Nominations
      Gia Gerardo (Bequest)
      Mallory Brander (Get a Clue)
      Millie Witherow (Get The Van Running)
      Leah N.H. Philpott (In Sickness and in Health)
      Dodie Brown (Sparky and Butch)
      Elise Hudson (Winfield Historical Times...And Other 
      Oddities)

17. Best Supporting Actress (Western Short) Nominations
      Emma Ross (Calamity Jane 1882)
      Luvia Petersen (Last Stand to Nowhere)
      Windy Marshall (Santa Fe Station)
      Elaine Palance (Smile)
      Jenn MacLean-Angus (Last Stand to Nowhere)

18. Best Director (Feature) Nominations
      Paul Winters (Amber and Grace)
      Patrick Peacock (Back Focus)
      Joshua Land & Victor Fink (Bad Witch)
      Al Mertens (Lord Finn)
      Charles Stanley (Skinny Atlas)
      Avai d'Amico (The Tiny House Movie)

19. Best Director (Short) Nominations
      Robert Belinoff (128 Days)
      Mitchel Allen & Kasey Engle (Assisted Living)
      Richard Pines (Bequest)
      Olivia Carter (Colors Run)
      Michael P. Jahoda (Garage)
      Kip (Geshem - Telephone)
      Lauren Bowman (Get A Clue)
      Moira Rowan (Helen's Birthday)
      Chris Oz McIntosh (In Sickness And In Health)
      Jesse Monday (Inside The Heart)
      Clayton Henderson (Letters For Anniston)
      Johnny Zito (Love Lives in a Void)
      Matthew Hanisch (Memio)
      Kevin Machate (Promise Me)
      Kyle Kauwika Harris (Prone to Violence)
      Kyle Kleinecke (Sparky and Butch)
      Ben Richardson & Adrian Contreras (The Fisherman)
      Tim McCarthy (To Hanana To Hold)
      Cameron J Smith (Universal Circumstance)
      Julia Cowle (Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities)

20. Best Director (Mini Short) Nominations
      Jenn Dlugos & Charlie Hatton (Beekeeping)
      Christopher Flippo (Get The Van Running)
      Jorma Kaulanen (Jail Lullaby)
      Luis Ismael (The Nun's Kaddish)
      Valerie Venecia (The Other Side of Paradise)
      Stephen Radley III (The Rural Road)
      Jordan Wilson (What People Are)

21. Best Director (Western) Nominations
      Wayne Shipley (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
      Enrique Novials (Calamity Jane 1882)
      David McClister (Dragon Song)
      Eric Hamilton (Five of Spades)
      Michelle Muldoon (Last Stand to Nowhere)
      Wendy Wolverton (Miss Happy)
      Wayne Hodges (Once Upon a Woman)
      Andrew Damon Henriques (Power of Prayer)
      Susan Davis (Santa Fe Station)
      Gerry Olert (Smile)

22. Best Director (Modern Day Western) Nominations
      Paul Vernon (Stream of Dreams)
      Andretti Dante (Trust issues)

23. Best Cinematography (Feature) Nominations
      Paul Winters (Amber and Grace)
      John Burton (Lord Finn)
      Bonnie Dickason (The Tiny House Movie)

24. Best Cinematography (Short) Nominations
      Robert Belinoff (128 Days)
      R. S. Francis (Bequest)
      Pablo Pinedo Boveda (Helen's Birthday)
      Paul Vernon (Stream of Dreams)
      Adrian Contreras & Eric Kuritz (The Fisherman)
      Andrew Kivett (The Rural Road)
      Jeremy Dempe (Trust Issues)
      Tim Toda (Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities)

25. Best Cinematography (Western) Nominations
      Jeff Herberger (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
      Shaune McDowell/Keith Leman/Jeff Steinborn (Dragon 
      Song)
      Malcolm Sibley Springer II (Five of Spades)
      Cliff Hokanson (Last Stand to Nowhere)
      Vishal Solanki (Once Upon a Woman)

26. Best Foreign Film
      Calamity Jane 1882
      Jail Lullaby
      Night Crawl
      The Nun's Kaddish

27. Best Child Actor
      Noah Deavers (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
      Eivar Kaulanen (Jail Lullaby)
      Randy Kestler (Lord Finn)
      Daniel Frieszell Jr (Smile)

28. Best Child Actress
      Alexis Magee (Colors Run)
      Tess Hamilton (Five of Spades)
      Alexis Argyropoulos (Foster Scare)
      Madilyn Kellam (In Sickness and in Health)
      Yaya Gosselin (Lord Finn)
      Teagan Jai Boyd (Promise Me)

​29. Best Music Score/Song (Short) Nominations
      Noah Kershisnik - "Banks of the Ohio" (Stream of Dreams)
      Low Light - "Undertow" (Trust Issues)
      Talia Ryder, John Baxter, Erez Aviram & Tori Sweeny  - 
      'Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities" (Theme 
      Song)
      State Of Undress - "A Million Memories" (Helen's Birthday)

30. Best Music Score/Song (Feature) Nominations
      Aspen Sawyer - "Self Love" (Amber and Grace)
      Anthony & Sarah Johnson "Happy Place" (Back Focus)
      The Walker Avenue Gang "Hell's Train" (Bill Tilghman and 
      the Outlaws)

31. Best Western Score/Song (Short) Nominations
      John Carter Cash - "Dragon Song" (Dragon Song)
      Sweepy Walker "Te Veo" (Five of Spades)
      Sweepy Walker "All Dressed Up with a Broken Heart" (Five 
      of Spades)
      K. R. Wood - "Jack of Diamonds" (Smile)

32. Best Documentary Nominations
      128 Days​​
      Helen's Birthday
      Inside The Heart
      Locally Rooted

​33. Best Animation Nominations
      Miss Happy
      Geshem - Telephone

​34. Best Drama Feature Nominations
      Amber and Grace
      Back Focus
      Lord Finn
      Skinny Atlas

​35. Best Drama Short Nominations
      Assisted Living
      Bequest
      Colors Run
      Garage
      In Sickness & In Health
      Love Lives in a Void
      Memio
      Promise Me
      The Other Side of Paradise
      What People Are

36. Best Comedy Nominations
      Assisted Living
      Beekeeping
      Christmas Sh**
      Get A Clue
      Letters For Anniston
      Santa Fe Station
      Sparky & Butch
      The Tiny House Movie
      Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities

37. Best Horror/Thriller Nominations
      The Bag
      Bad Witch
      Doorstep
      Foster Scare
      Night Crawl
      Power of Prayer

​38. Best Student Film Nominations
      Colors Run
      Doorstep
      Get A Clue
      Letters For Anniston
      Memio
      Once Upon a Woman
      Promise Me
      The Other Side of Paradise
      What People Are
      Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities

39. Best Romance Nominations
      Another Love Story
      Back Focus
      In Sickness & In Health
      Letters For Anniston
​      Love Lives in a Void
      The Dance
      The Tiny House Movie
40. Best Sci-Fi Nominations
      The Bag
      Universal Circumstance

41. Best Oklahoma Made Film Nominations
      The Winner Of This Award is sponsored by the 
      Oklahoma Film & Music Office
      Another Love Story
      Assisted Living
      Fancy Dancer
      Get A Clue
      In Sickness & In Health
      Inside The Heart
      Lord Finn
      Prone to Violence
      Skinny Atlas
      The Dance
      What People Are

42. Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
      Jeanne Dukes - "A Manger Miracle" (Proof of Concept)
      Aaron Hanzel - "Another Love Story"
      Paula Blanco & Mattison Sawyer - "Doorstep"
      J R Mathews - "Fancy Dancer"
      Christian Robertson - "Foster Scare"
      Jorma Kaulanen - "Jail Lullaby"
      Andrew Damon Henriques - "Power of Prayer"
      Ron Hervey "The Exit Bag"
      Valerie Venecia - "The Other Side of Paradise"
      Stephen Radley III - "The Rural Road"
      Jordan Wilson - "What People Are"
      Kip (Broken Fingaz) "Geshem - Telephone"

​43. Best Faith Based Film Nominations 
      A Manger Miracle - Proof of Concept
      The Nun's Kaddish

44. Best Music Video Nominations
      Geshem - "Telephone" (Geshem Music Video)
      Rick Sudi Karatas - "Midnight Will be Clear" (Music 
      Video)

45. Best Female Filmmaker Nominations
      Jeanne Dukes - "A Manger Miracle" - Proof of Concept
      Olivia Carter - "Colors Run"
      Jenn Dlugos - "Beekeeping"
      Paula Blanco & Mattison Sawyer - "Doorstep"
      Lauren Bowman - "Get A Clue"
      Moira Rowan - "Helen's Birthday"
      Michelle Muldoon - "Last Stand to Nowhere"
      Wendy Wolverton - "Miss Happy"
      Susan Davis - "Santa Fe Station"
      Valerie Venecia - "The Other Side of Paradise"
      Jordan Wilson - "What People Are"
      Julia Cowle - "Winfield Historical Times...And Other 
      Oddities"

46. Best Originality Film Nominations
      Miss Happy 
      Power of Prayer
      The Bag

47. Best Narrator Nominations
      Wendy Wolverton - (Miss Happy)
      Robert Belinoff - (128 Days)
      Robert M. Snyder - (The Bag)
      Ellie Piercy - (The Hero)
      Ben Richardson - (The Fisherman)
      Tim McCarthy - (To Havana To Hold)
      Talia Ryder (Winfield Historical Times...And Other 
      Oddities)

48. Best Family Film Nominations
      Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities
      Colors Run
      Jail Lullaby
      Letters For Anniston
      Memio
      Miss Happy

49. Best Film Twist!
      Smile
      Power of Prayer

50. Best Dramedy Nominations
      Assisted Living
      Bad Witch

51. Best Poetry Film Nominations
      Potential
      The Hero

52. Best Prevention Awareness Film Nominations
      Amber and Grace
      The Exit Bag

53. Best Wardrobe/Costume Design Nominations
      Pat Shipley - "Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws"
      Elsa Perez - "Helen's Birthday"
      Julia Cowle - "Winfield Historical Times...And 
      Other Oddities"

54. Movie Poster Fan Vote Winners       
      1st Place - "The Other Side of Paradise"
      2nd Place - "Helen's Birthday"
      3rd Place - "Letters For Anniston"
​      4th Place - "Universal Circumstance"

FILM FESTIVAL DIRECTOR'S CHOICE WINNERS

55. Festival Director's Choice Feature Film
       The Tiny House Movie

56. Festival Director's Choice Short Film
      Sparky and Butch

57. Festival Director's Choice Mini Short
       The Other Side of Paradise

58. Festival Director's Choice Western Short
      Five of Spades

59.  Festival Director's Choice Foreign Film
      Calamity Jane 1882

60. Festival Director's Choice Score/Song  
      (Short Film)
      Low Light - "Undertow" (Trust Issues)

61. Festival Director's Choice Score/Song 
      (Feature Film)
      The Walker Avenue Gang "Hell's Train" (Bill Tilghman 
      and the Outlaws)

62. Festival Director's Choice Score/Song  
      (Western Short)
      John Carter Cash - "Dragon Song" (Dragon Song)

63. Festival Director's Choice Best Documentary
      128 Days

64. Festival Director's Choice Best Drama 
      Feature
      Skinny Atlas

65. Festival Director's Choice Best Drama Short
      Love Lives in a Void

66. Festival Director's Choice Best Comedy
      Get a Clue

67. Festival Director's Choice Best 
      Horror/Thriller
      Night Crawl

68. Festival Director's Choice Best Student 
      Film
      Letters For Anniston

69. Festival Director's Choice Best Romance
      The Dance

70. Festival Director's Choice Best Modern 
      Day Western
      Trust Issues

71. Festival Director's Choice Best 
      Animation
      Geshem - Telephone

72. Festival Director's Choice Best Sci-fi
      The Bag

73. Festival Director's Choice Best 
      Oklahoma Made Film
      Prone to Violence

74. Festival Director's Choice Best 1st Time 
      Filmmaker
      Christian Robertson - "Foster Scare"

75. Festival Director's Choice Best Music Video
      Rick Sudi Karatas - "Midnight Will be Clear" 

76. Festival Director's Choice Best Female Filmmaker
      Olivia Carter - "Colors Run"

77. Festival Director's Choice Best Originality
       Miss Happy

78. Festival Director's Choice Best Narrator
       Ben Richardson - (The Fisherman)

79. Festival Director's Choice Best Family Film
      Memio

80. Festival Director's Choice Best Film Twist
       Power of Prayer

81. Festival Director's Choice Best Dramedy
       Bad Witch

82. Festival Director's Choice Best Poetry Film
      The Hero

83. Film Festival Director's Choice Best Prevention 
      Awareness
      The Exit Bag

84. Festival Director's Choice Best Wardrobe/Costume 
      Design
      Julia Cowle - "Winfield Historical Times...And Other  
      Oddities"

85. World Premiere Film
      Five Of Spades

86. Best Cast Ensemble
      Sparky and Butch

87. Best Western Cast Ensemble 
      Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws

88. Best Special Effects Makeup
       Quin Davis for "Bequest"

89. Best Cameo in a Film
      Johnny Crawford in
      "Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws"

90. Best Suspense Film
      Bequest

91. Best Songwriting/Music
      John Carter Cash for "Dragon Song"

92. Best Photography
      Frode Ueland for "Face"
Donate and help support the SSUFF
​2020 SSUFF AWARD WINNERS


GRAND WINNER SCREENPLAY OVER ALL
Stagecoach Mary And Mother Amadeus

1st PLACE SCREENPLAY
Jimmy And The Star Angel

2nd PLACE SCREENPLAY
Good Again

3rd PLACE SCREENPLAY
Blinded

4th PLACE SCREENPLAY
Little Things Mean a Lot

FIRST-TIME SCREENWRITER
Made In America
HashBrown

STUDENT SCREENPLAY
Affectionate Moments

BEST (FEATURE) WESTERN SCREENPLAY
Bill Tilghman And The Outlaws
Chance And Circumstance
Purgatory Plains
Showdown On The Brazos
The Vengeance of Eleanor Dumont

BEST(SHORT) WESTERN SCREENPLAY
No Les No More
The Crossing
Vinegar To Honey

​BEST SCI-FI SCREENPLAY
Robo Hills Texas
Time Will Let Me

BEST MYSTERY SCREENPLAY
Crummville
Fugue

BEST FAITHBASED SCREENPLAY
A Manger Miracle

BEST MUSICAL SCREENPLAY
Songs Of Gloria

BEST OKLAHOMA SCREENPLAY
Angel City
Piano Man

BEST T.V. PILOT SCRIPT
Hangman Ep.1"Lloyd Sternes"
Torch

FESTIVAL DIRECTOR'S CHOICE
In The Spirit

HONORABLE MENTION
Eighty-Sixed
Swamp Witch



SCREENPLAY WINNERS
​Special Named Awards for 
Unique Screenplays. 
SUNNY SIDE UP AWARD
Fancy Dancer

OVER EASY AWARD
L'harmonie De La Vie

SCRAMBLED AWARD
How To Be Dysfunctional After Divorce
As you can imagine, we've taken a big hit financially by having to cancel this event due to Corona Virus concerns. Please feel free to donate and help support the SSUFF no matter the size of your donation. Thank you.
NEW T-SHIRTS
SSUFF Limited Edition T-Shirts with 2020 selected films and screenplays on the back of the shirts. 
Help support the SSUFF. Thank you.
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!
IF YOU WON TROPHY(S) THEY CAN ME MAILED TO YOU. DETAILS HERE!