April 16-18 2021 
@ The Grand Theatre
114 N Waggoner St, Electra, TX 76360
#COWPOKESFF 
[email protected]
TWITTER CIFF
INSTAGRAM CIFF
FACEBOOK CIFF
Event Details
Hotel/Transportation
Print Guide Rates
Home
Cowpokes Int'l Film Festival
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF CIFF AWARDS AT THE 2021 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., will be made public soon, so ponder over what, or whom you'd like to sponsor. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is April 10th 2021.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2021 CIFF Award Sponsorship
Tickets
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
Film Schedule
2021 COWPOKES AWARD NOMINATIONS
1. Best Feature Film Nominations
    Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas Ramble
    Cowgirls and Indians
​    
2. Best Short Nominations
    Tuco's Dream
    Amazing Grace
    Consumer Burger
    The Reunion
    The Girl Next Door
    Salting the Fly
    Slotter Room
​    Senior Discount'd
    When the Music Stops Playing

3. Best Mini Short Nominations
    Heroes Are Forever
    Not Your Day
    Pinay Angel
    Deadtime Travels
    Adrift

4. Best Western Feature Nominations
    Miracle In The Valley
    Prospectors "The Forgiven"
    She was the Deputy's Wife
    Counting Bullets
    Honor Among Thieves
    Milk for Violence

5. Best Western Short Nominations
    Javelina Run
    La Gringa
    Lillian
    The Four Horsemen
    The Bank Robbery
    Five of Spades
    Men Among Men
    Desolate Land
    Blood is My Fate
    Ella
    Draw Your Gun
    Smile
    Dragon Song
    Heartless

6. Best Mini Short Western
    Spaghetti Western
    Hell Comes To Montana
​    The Stranger
    Looking for Jack
    The End
​    The Wide Wide West

7. Best Actor (Feature) Nominations
    Bruce Barta (Cowgirls and Indians)
    Ramblin' Jack Elliott (Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas Ramble)

​8. Best Supporting Actor (Feature) Nominations
    Boyd Barrett (Cowgirls and Indians)
​    Arlo Guthrie (Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas Ramble)
​    Lyle Lovett (Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas Ramble)

​​9. Best Actress (Feature) Nominations
    Charlene Upton (Cowgirls and Indians)
    Avu Dahl (Cowgirls and Indians)

10. Best Actor (Short) Nominations
      Robert Craighead (Amazing Grace)
      Jay Pennington (Senior Discount'd)
      Sweepy Walker (Tuco's Dream)
​      J. B. Edwards (Consumer Burger)
      Joe Bunner (The Reunion)
      Samuel Irving (Salting the Fly)
      Roberto Millán ​(When the Music Stops Playing)

11. Best Supporting Actor (Short) Nominations
​      Chris Alan Evans (Consumer Burger)
      Kenneth Wayne Bradley (The Reunion)
      Rory James Leech (Salting the Fly)
      Kevin Horsham (Senior Discount'd)
      Secun de la Rosa (When the Music Stope Playing)
​      
12. Best Actress (Short) Nominations
      Nina Brissey (Amazing Grace)
      Mandy Meadows (Senior Discount'd)
      Lauren O'Keeffe (Tuco's Dream)
      Carla Nickerson (The Reunion)
      Trista Delamere (The Girl Next Door)
​      Sara Gaston (Salting the Fly)
      Ana Soro (When the Music Stops Playing)

13. Best Supporting Actress (Short) Nominations
      Katherine Kampko (Amazing Grace)
      Sarah Pennington (Senior Discount'd)
      Amanda Marie (The Reunion)
      Nicole Sill  (The Girl Next Door)
​      María José Moreno (When the Music Stops Playing)

14.​ Best Actress (Mini Short) Nominations
      Chenny Cortez (Heroes Are Forever)
      Keahnna LLancze Reyes (Pinay Angel)
      Lhorden Trimor (Deadtime Travels)

​​15. Best Actor (Western Feature) Nominations
      Richard Tyson (Miracle In The Valley)
      Davison Locksley (Prospectors "The Forgiven")
      Robert Anthony Peters (She was the Deputy's Wife)
      John Marrs (Counting Bullets)
      Thom Hallum (Honor Among Thieves)
      Justin Heller (Milk for Violence)

16. Best Supporting Actor (Western Feature) Nominations
      Pat Boone (Miracle In The Valley)
      William Frank Painter (Prospectors "The Forgiven")
​      Shayn Herndon (She was the Deputy's Wife)
      Les Best (She was the Deputy's Wife)
      ​Michael Estridge (Counting Bullets)
​      Corbett Hall (Honor Among Thieves)
      Mark Roach (Milk for Violence)

17. Best Actress (Western Feature) Nominations
      Emily Hoffman (Miracle In The Valley)
​      Athena Bergen (Prospectors "The Forgiven)
      Megan Therese Rippey (She was the Deputy's Wife)
​      Elizabeth Tabish (Honor Among Thieves)
      Sarah Joy Byington (Milk for Violence)
​ 
18. Best Supporting Actress (Western Feature) Nominations
      Shari Rigby (Miracle In The Valley)
      Katt Balsan - (Prospectors "The Forgiven")
      Babe McGuire  ​(She was the Deputy's Wife)
      ​
19. Best Actor (Western Short) Nominations
      Aaron G. Hale (Javelina Run)
      Jason Ryan (The Four Horsemen)
      Jay Pennington (Smile)
      John Marrs (The Bank Robbery)
      Eric Hamilton (Five of Spades)
​      Beau Yotty (Desolate Land)
      Zach Ball (Blood is My Fate)
      James Self (Ella)
      Raoul Copier (Draw Your Gun)
      John Carter Cash (Dragon Song)
      Will Fitzpatrick (Heartless)

​20. Best Supporting Actor (Western Short) Nominations
      Skeeta Jenkins (Javelina Run)
      Jacob Lee  (The Four Horsemen)
      Daniel Frieszell Jr.(Smile)
      Marc R. Kooij (Draw your Gun)
      Alex Mills (The Bank Robbery)
      Mike Carr (Five of Spades)
      Jeremy Carr (Blood is my Fate)
      Lon Bumgarner (Ella)
      Eric Hamilton (Dragon Song)
      Aidan Keane (Heartless)
​      
21. Best Actress (Western Short) Nominations
      Lorelei Linklater (Javelina Run)
      Adrianna Gentile (La Gringa)
      Shanae'a Moore (Lillian)
      Sarah Pennington (Smile)
      Lorelei Redmond (The Bank Robbery)
      Ana Cristina Cash (Dragon Song)
      Lauren O'Keeffe (Five of Spades)
      Vanessa Ore (Blood is my Fate)
      Caitlin Kresse (Ella)
​      Hannah Golden (Heartless)

​22. Best Supporting Actress (Western Short) Nominations
       Lisa Belcher (Javelina Run)
      Josephine John (Lillian)
      Elaine Palance (Smile)
      Tess Hamilton (Five of Spades)

23. Best Western (Mini Short) Actor Nominations
      Ben "The Heeler" (Spaghetti Western)
      George Meyers (Hell Comes To Montana)
​      Travis Lee Eller (The Stranger)
      Norman Butterfield (Looking for Jack)

24. Best Western (Mini Short) Actress Nominations
      Hadley Teaster (Spaghetti Western)
      Nichole Silveira (Looking for Jack)
​      Elizabeth Hanson (Hell Comes to Montana)

25. Best Director (Feature) Nominations
      Kate Davis (Cowgirls and Indians)
​      Bruce Bryant &Dee Brown (Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas            Ramble)

​26. Best Director (Short) Nominations
      Gerry Olert & Jay Pennington (Senior Discount'd)
      Eric Hamilton (Tuco's Dream)
      C. W. Johnson, Jr. (Consumer Burger)
      Craig Mooneyham & Jacob Reynolds (Salting the Fly)
      Joshua M. Thomas (Slotter Room)
      ​Sadie Duarte (When the Music Stops Playing)
​ 
​27. Best Director (Western Mini Short) Nominations
​      Charles Dye (Spaghetti Western)
      Kevin Porter (Hell Comes To Montana)
​      Tino Luciano (The Stranger)
      David Butterfield (Looking for Jack)
      Wiebe Bonnema (The End)
​      Andy Cepollina and Erica Wang (The Wide Wide West)
28. Best Director (Western Feature) Nominations
​      Don Schroeder (Miracle In The Valley)
      Paul Bonsignore (Prospectors "The Forgiven")
​      Travis Mills (She was the Deputy's Wife)
​      Travis Mills (Counting Bullets)
      Brett Bentman (Honor Among Thieves)
      Aaron Levine (Milk for Violence)

​29. Best Director (Western Short) Nominations
      Jay Pennington & Jerry Olert (Smile)
       Alex Verlage (La Gringa)
      Jason Ryan (The Four Horsemen)
      John Marrs (The Bank Robbery)
      Eric Hamilton (Five of Spades)
      Beau Yotty (Desolate Land)
      Zach Ball (Blood is My Fate)
      Wouter Jansen (Draw Your Gun)
​      Will Fitzpatrick (Heartless)
​      David McClister for (Dragon Song)

​30. Best Director (Short Documentary)
      Joshua M. Thomas for "The Maroon Bomber"
      Elaine Smith for "Ridin' Ropin' & Jumpin' Over Cars
​      Wesley Schofield for "Between Horse and Hat"
​      David Butterfield for Docents of San Juan Bautista Historical                State Park

31. Best Director (Feature Documentary)
      Neil Myers (Climb)
      Larry Foley (Indians, Outlaws, Marshals and the Hangin' Judge)
      Bruce Bryant & Dee Brown - Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas                  Ramble

​32. Best Cinematography (Short) Nominations
      Rick Craft (Amazing Grace)
      Gerry Olert (Senior Discount'd)
      Malcolm Sibley Springer II (Tuco's Dream)
​      Joshua Verduzco (The Reunion)
      Samuel Ameen, Nathan Hope & Francois Dagenais (The Girl               Next Door)
      Larry McKee (Salting the Fly)
​      Alberto Belenguer (When the Music Stops Playing)

33. Best Cinematography (Western Feature) Nominations
      Virgil L. Harper (Miracle In The Valley)
      Eric Scott (Prospectors "The Forgiven")
​      Mario Mattei (She was the Deputy's Wife)
      Jared Kovacs ​(Counting Bullets)
      Anthony Gutierrez (Honor Among Thieves)
      Isaiah Rendon (Milk for Violence)

​34. Best Cinematography (Western Short) Nominations
      Elnar Mukhamedyarov (La Gringa)
      Larry McKee (Lillian)
      Clayton Bailey (The Four Horsemen)
      Derek Carlson (The Bank Robbery)
      Malcolm Sibley Springer II (Five of Spades)
      Leif Huron (Men Among Men)
      Brock Childers (Blood is My Fate)
      Garrick Lane (Ella)
      Gerry Olert (Smile)
      Shaune McDowell, Keith Leman & Jeff Steinborn (Dragon Song)

35. Best Young Actor Nominations
      Daniel Frieszell Jr. (Smile)
      Anderson Meadows (Senior Discount'd)
      Diego Gurpegui for (When the Music Stops Playing)
      Monty Thomas (The Maroon Bomber)
      Henry Thomas (The Maroon Bomber)
​      
​36. Best Young Actress Nominations
      Hadley Teaster (Spaghetti Western)
      Kaley Meadows (Senior Discount'd)
      Tess Hamilton (Five of Spades)
      Zoey Jean Blair (The Bank Robbery)
​      Emma Thomas (The Marron Bomber)
      Lucy Thomas (The Maroon Bomber)

37. Best Music Score/Song (Western Feature) Nominations
      "My Religion's Not Old Fashioned" by Pat Boone (Miracle in                   the Valley)
       Music Scores (Prospectors "The Forgiven") by Skeeter 
       Mann
       Music Score by Jack Mitts & Justin Heller for (Milk for Violence)
       Music Score by Christopher Hart (Counting Bullets)

38. Best Music Score/Song (Short) Nominations
       Honey and Eggs" by Ira Dean & Eric Hamilton (Tuco's Dream)
       Music Score by Chris Hammer Smith (The Girl Next Door)
       Music Score by Travis Cruse (Slotter Room)
​       Music Score by Don Stephens (Senior Discount'd)

39. Best Music Score/Song (Western Short) Nominations
      "Dragon Song" John Carter Cash (Dragon Song) 
      "Te Veo" Sweepy Walker (Five of Spades)
      "All Dressed Up with a Broken Heart" Sweepy Walker (Five of             Spades)
      "Jack of Diamonds" K. R. Wood (Smile)
​​
40. Best Documentary Short Film Nominations
      The Maroon Bomber
      Ridin' Ropin' & Jumpin' Over Cars
​      Between Horse and Hat
​      Docents of San Juan Bautista Historical State Park

41. Best Documentary Feature Film Nominations
​      Indians, Outlaws, Marshals and the Hangin' Judge
​      Climb
      Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas Ramble

42. Best Music Score/Song (Feature Documentary) Nominations
      "Help Me Stand" by John Coggins (Climb)
      Original Music Score by Eric Colvin (Climb)
      Original Music Score by James Greeson (Indians, Outlaws, and          the Hangin' Judge)

43. Best Music Score/Song (Short Documentary Nominations
       Original Music Score by Travis Cruse (The Maroon Bomber)
       "Flannel Country" by Tony Peterson (Between Horse and Hat)

​​44. Best Animation Nominations
      The Wide Wide West
      The End
      Adrift

​45. Best Western Drama Feature Nominations
      Miracle In The Valley
      Prospectors "The Forgiven"
      Cowgirls and Indians
      Honor Among Thieves 
​      Milk For Violence

​​46. Best Drama Short Nominations
      Tuco's Dream
      Amazing Grace
      The Reunion
      The Girl Next Door
      Salting the Fly
      Senior Discount'd
​      Not Your Day
      Pinay Angel
​      When the Music Stops Playing

47. Best Western Drama Short Nominations
      Lillian
      Five of Spades
      Blood is My Fate
      Ella
      Dragon Song
​      La Gringa

​48. Best Comedy Nominations
      Consumer Burger
      Javelina Run
      The Bank Robbery
      Five of Spades
      Men Among Men
      Draw Your Gun
​      Looking For Jack

49. Best Dramedy Nominations
      Tuco's Dream
      The Girl Next Door
​      Smile
      ​La Gringa
​      Five of Spades
      ​Spaghetti Western

50. Best Horror/Thriller Nominations
​      Heartless
      Slotter Room

51. Best Suspense Nominations
      Salting the Fly
      Slotter Room
      ​Hell Comes To Montana
​      The Stranger
​      Heartless
​      Dragon Song
​      Cowgirls and Indians

​52. Best Student Film Nominations
      Slotter Room
      The Maroon Bomber
​      Heartless
      The Girl Next Door
​      Adrift
​      Goodbye
      Looking For Jack
      Docents of San Juan Bautista Historical State Park
​      The End

53. Best Romance Nominations
      Ella
      She was the Deputy's Wife
      Heartless

​54. Best Sci-Fi Nominations
      Deadtime Travels
​      The Stranger
      Adrift
      The Wide Wide West
​55. Best Texas Made Film Nominations
      Heartless
      Honor Among Thieves
      Senior Discount'd
      Smile
      Ridin' Ropin' & Jumpin' Over Cars
      Salting the Fly
      Adrift
​      Ramblin' Jack Elliott: A Texas Ramble

​56. Best Texas Female Filmmaker Nominations
      Elaine Smith (Ropin' & Jumpin' Over Cars)
      Alexa Boushey (Adrift)
      Lisa Belcher (Javelina Run)
      ​Molly Vernon (Lillian)

57. Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
      Nina Brissey for (Amazing Grace).
      Don Schroeder for (Miracle in the Valley).
      Neil Myers for (Climb)
      Jason Ryan for (The Four Horsemen)
      Savannah Reich for (Men Among Men)
      David Butterfield for (Looking for Jack)
      Wiebe Bonnema for (The End)
​      Shayna Adler for (Stagecoach Sally)

​58. Best Faith Based Film Nominations 
      Miracle in the Valley
      Senior Discount'd

59. Best Inspirational Film Nominations
      Amazing Grace
      Senior Discount'd
​      Climb

60. Best Music Video Nominations
​      Goodbye
​      Stagecoach Sally

61. Best Female Filmmaker (Shorts) Nominations
      Nina Brissey for (Amazing Grace).
​      Laura Galt for (The Reunion)
      Lisa Belcher for (Javelina Run)
​      Donna Wheeler for (The Girl Next Door)
​      Molly Vernon for (Lillian)
​      Elaine Smith for (Ridin' Ropin' & Jumpin' Over Cars)
      Savannah Reich for (Men Among Men)
      Kerry Everett for (Ella)
      Sadie Duarte for (When the Music Stops Playing)
      Shayna Adler for (Stagecoach Sally)
      Alexa Boushey for (Adrift)

62. Best Female Filmmaker (Feature) Nominations
     Kate Davis for (Cowgirls and Indians)
     Judy BelsheToernblom for (Miracle in the Valley)

63. Best Originality Film Nominations
      Consumer Burger
​      Tuco's Dream
​      Slotter Room
     ​ Spaghetti Western
​      Five of Spades
​      The Stranger
​      Men Among Men

64. Best Narrator Nominations
​      Nicole Sill for (The Girl Next Door)
      Pat Boone for (Miracle In The Valley)
      Wally Welch for (Javelina Run)
​      Neil Myers for (Climb)

65.  Best Family Film Nominations
       Miracle in the Valley
      ​ Spaghetti Western
​       Adrift
       The Bank Robbery
       ​Ridin' Ropin' & Jumpin' Over Cars

66. Best Film Twist Nominations
      Smile
      Slotter Room
      Five of Spades

67. Best Awareness Film Nominations
      Amazing Grace
      Senior Discount'd

68. Best Cast Ensemble Nominations
      Miracle in the Valley
​      Tuco's Dream
      Men Among Men
      Dragon Song
      The Bank Robbery
      Five of Spades

69. Best Veteran Film Nominations
      Amazing Grace
      Heroes Are Forever

70. Best Children's Film Nominations
      The Maroon Bomber
      Slotter Room
      Spaghetti Western
PLEASE NOTE!! 
There are other awards not mentioned here that will be presented during the award show on April 18th for various other categories, such as: Screenplay & TV Pilot Winners, Manuscript Winners, Movie Poster Winners, Audience Award Winner, Film Festival Director's Choice Award Winners, Photography Winners, Poem Winners, Lyric & Songwriting Winners, etc.
Award Nominations
Screenplay, TV Pilot & Manuscript Winners will also be announced at the award show on April 18th!
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
Cant attend? You can still Donate and help support the CIFF
CowpokesFF Special Event!!
CowpokesFF Special Event!!